YHS Privacy Policy

 

Introductory Statement

We acknowledge that your personal data is important to you. We want to provide you with the assurance that your personal data is equally important to us. We at YHS are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting your confidentiality. This Privacy Policy is our commitment to protect your personal data and applies to Yeo Hiap Seng Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates, associate companies and all other entities, divisions and organizations within the YHS Group of Companies (collectively, “YHS”, “we”, “us” or “our”) in how we manage your personal data through your use of our websites and apps in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, process, and disclose your personal data. We are committed to protect and manage your personal data in a transparent and responsible way.

This Privacy Policy is last updated on [●] 2019.

 

Privacy Principles

The principles in which we adopt in protecting and managing your personal data are as follows:-

- You do not have any obligation to provide your personal data to us. However, if you do not wish to, we will not be able to provide you with some of the services that we offer on this website;

- We will only collect and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the specific purpose in which you have consented to provide your personal data or which are permitted under applicable laws and regulations;

- We will only collect, use and process your personal data on a needs basis and will keep your personal information accurate and up to-date;

- In the event your personal data is no longer required by us and we are no longer required under law to retain it we will seek to delete, destroy and permanently de-identify it;

- We will not sell, rent or give away personal data to third parties for commercial purposes without your consent.

 

What Personal Data do we collect?

We may collect and hold personal data of persons/entities including but not limited to:

· customers;

· job applicants and employees;

· shareholders;

· service providers; and

· other people who we may come into contact.

Personal data means any information that can be used to identify directly or indirectly you including but not limited to your name, nationality, telephone number, bank and credit card details, personal interests, email address, your image, government-issued identification numbers, biometric data, race, date of birth, marital status, religion, health information, insurance information and your preferences, queries, requests and feedback. Your personal data may be collected offline via your engagement with our customer service officers, direct marketing campaigns and competitions and through our websites and third party platforms.

You are not required to provide us with your personal data that we request, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services,

We may collect your personal data from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

· Personal data you give us directly - We collect data about how you use our services and products, such as the types of content you view or engage with, or the frequency and duration of your activities. We also collect personal data you provide us when you sign up for our newsletter, complete a survey or register for an account to buy our products. In so doing, we may ask for personal data, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number or credit card details.

· Personal data we collect automatically - We also receive and store certain types of personal data whenever you interact with us online. For example, we use cookies and tracking technologies to obtain personal data when your web browser accesses our websites or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of YHS on other websites. Your personal data is also collected when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with our customer service officers. During your internet browsing on our website, we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes, and

· Personal data we collect from other sources - We collect personal data from other sources including our trusted partnerships with third-parties and where we operate YHS accounts on third-party platforms: For example, when you use the “like” functionality on Facebook.. We also collect information about you and your activities from a third-party when we jointly offer services or products, or from third-party data service providers who may provide insights to us about the personal data we hold.

  What Purpose Do We Use Your Data For?

We collect, process and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

· To process your payments, if you purchase our products, to provide you with your order status, deal with your enquiries and requests, and assess and handle any complaints;

· To process and answer your inquiries or to contact you to answer your questions and/or requests;

· To develop and improve our products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our websites;

· For the purposes of competitions or promotions that you have entered;

· To communicate information to you and to manage your registration and/or subscription to our newsletter or other communications;

· To manage our everyday business needs regarding your participation in our contests, or promotional activities or request;

· To authenticate the identity of individuals contacting us by telephone, electronic means or otherwise;

· If you apply for employment with us, we will collect additional personal data, such as your employment history, educational history and employment references;

· For internal training and quality assurance purposes;

· To understand and assess the interests, wants, and changing needs of consumers, to improve our website, our current products and services, and/or developing new products and services; and

· To provide personalised products, communications and targeted advertising as well as product recommendations to you.

When we collect and use your personal data for purposes mentioned above or for other purposes, we will inform you before or at the time of collection.

Where appropriate, we will ask for your consent to process the personal data. Where you have given consent for processing activities, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We process your personal data to perform a contract to which you are or will be a party. For example, we need to process your personal data to deliver a product or a service you bought, to allow you to take part in one of our competitions, or to send you samples that you have requested. 

Who do we share your information with?

Your personal data may be shared with:

· companies within YHS Group;

· our joint venture/ alliance partners;

· Third-party service providers. In order to carry out your requests, respond to your inquiries, fulfil your orders, coupons, provide you with samples, enable you to participate in competitions or make various other features, services and materials available to you through our websites we share your personal data with third-party service providers that perform functions on our behalf, such as companies that: host or operate YHS’s websites, process payments, analyse data, provide customer service, postal or delivery services, and sponsors or other third-parties that participate in or administer our promotions. They have access to personal data needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process this personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws and regulations.

· Other third-parties. Your personal data will also be used by us or shared with our sponsors, advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, social media networks, and analytics companies or other third-parties in connection with marketing, promotional, and other offers, as well as product information. 

· Business transfers. Your personal data will be used by us or shared with the YHS Group, primarily for business and operational purposes.  As YHS Group continues to develop the business, it may sell or purchase assets, subsidiaries or business units.  In such transactions, your personal data generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy (unless, of course, you consent otherwise). If another entity acquires us, our businesses or substantially all or part of our assets, or assets related to YHS’s websites, your personal data will be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets.  Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such personal data will be considered an asset of ours and as such it is possible they will be sold or transferred to third-parties.

· Legal disclosure. We may transfer and disclose your personal data to third-parties:

    -
  • To comply with a legal obligation;

  • -
  • When we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it;

  • -
  • At the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation;

  • -
  • To verify or enforce our “Terms of Use” or other applicable policies;

  • -
  • To detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities;

  • -
  • To respond to an emergency; or otherwise

  • -
  • To protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third-parties, visitors to YHS’s websites, YHS or the public.

Data transfers

We will only share personal data within the YHS Group or with third-parties for purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  

YHS will only send personal data collected within a restricted legal framework such as i.e. the PDPA and the European Economic Area (EEA).

If we do transfer personal data to outside of the restricted legal framework, YHS will ensure that it is protected as deemed fit by that restricted legal framework. We will use one of the following safeguards:

  • -  Transfer to another Country whose privacy legislation is at an adequate level of protection of personal data similar or equivalent to Singapore;
  • -  Put in place a contract with the third-party that means they must protect personal data to the same standards as in Singapore. 

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee our management of personal data in accordance with the PDPA.

We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and have implemented measures to secure and protect your information, for example (i) training our employees who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data and your privacy, (ii) storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records, taking steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data For?

In accordance with the PDPA, we are required not to store personal data longer than necessary. We will cease to retain your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for the purposes we originally notified you of or for any business or legal needs.

We will actively review the personal data we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need for it to be retained. 

What Are Your Rights to your personal data?

Where we process your personal data, according to the PDPA, you might be entitled to a number of rights and, when applicable can exercise these rights at any point. An overview of these rights are listed below together with what this entails for you. You can exercise your rights, when eligible to, via our “Contact Us” page.

Your Rights include the following:

The right to access your personal data and correction - You have the right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time. We understand the importance of this and should you want to exercise your rights, please contact us via our “Contact Us” page.

The right to data portability - Your personal data is portable. This means it can be moved, copied or transmitted electronically. However, this right only applies where:

a) The processing is based on your consent;

b) The processing takes place for the performance of a contract;

c) The processing takes place by automated means;

If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, please contact us via our “Contact Us” page.

The right to deletion of your personal data - You have right to request that we delete your data if:

a)   your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collected it; or

b)  you withdraw the consent that you had previously given us to process your personal data, and there is no other legal ground to process that personal data; or

c)   you object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes; or

d) you object to us processing your personal data for YHS’s legitimate interests (such as improving overall user experience on websites);

e)   the personal data is not being processed lawfully; or

f)   your personal data needs to be deleted to comply with the  law.

If you wish to delete the personal data we hold about you, please inform us and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request in accordance with legal requirements.

If the personal data we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, we will do what we can to delete, destroy or permanently de-identify it.

The right to restriction of processing - You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

a)   you do not believe the personal data we have about you is accurate; or

b)  the personal data is not being processed lawfully, but instead of deleting the personal data, you would prefer us to restrict processing instead; or

c)  we no longer need your personal data for the purposes we collected it, but you require the data in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

d)  you have objected to the processing of your personal data and are awaiting verification on whether your interests related to that objection outweigh the legitimate grounds for processing your data.

If you wish to restrict our processing of your personal data, please inform us and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request in accordance with legal requirements.

The right to object - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. Please contact us via our “Contact Us” page.

The right to lodge a complaint with PDPC - You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) about how we process personal data.

How Do You Contact Us?

For any issues relating to your personal data you may contact us @ Data Protection Officer, Yeo Hiap Seng Limited, 3 Senoko Way, Singapore 758057 or via email @ [email protected]

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of the PDPA, please do so by sending an  email to [email protected] or submitting a request through the “Contact Us” page on our website.

How Do We Keep This Notice Up To Date?

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of changes to the Personal Data protection laws in Singapore and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment and if required to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products and services. This policy was last updated in July 2019.

We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Notice in an archive for your review.

We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your consent.

Additional Privacy Terms

In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms. We encourage you to read these additional terms or notices before participating in any such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate. Any additional privacy terms or notices will be made prominently available to you.

Cookies and other technologies

We may also collect personal data about you through the use of cookies and other technologies. This may occur when you visit our sites or third-party sites, view our online promotions, or use our/third-party mobile applications and may include the following information:

a) Information about your device browser and operating system;

b) The IP address of the device you are using;

c) Web pages of ours that you view;

d) Links that you click while interactive with our services.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on this.


 

 

 

Connect with us:
Copyright © 2019. Yeo Hiap Seng Singapore Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Connect with us:
Copyright © 2019. Yeo Hiap Seng Singapore Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved.